GOVERNOR GENERALS OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA


The following is a list of Governors-General of Australia since the inception of the Commonwealth of Australia in 1901, and of persons appointed to administer the Government of the Commonwealth of Australia since its establishment.

1 January 1901 - 9 January 1903
Right Honorable John Adrian Louis Hope, 7th Earl of Hopetown, KT, GCMG, GCVO
9 January 1903 - 21 January 1904
Right Honorable Hallam Tennyson, 2nd Baron Tennyson, GCMG
21 January 1904 - 9 September 1908
Right Honorable Henry Stafford Northcote, 1st Baron Northcote, GCMG, GCIE, CB
9 September 1908 - 31 July 1911
Right Honorable William Humble Ward, 2nd Earl of Dudley, GCB, GCMG, GCVO
21 December 1909 - 27 January 1910
Right Honorable Frederick John Napier Thesiger, 3rd Baron Chelsford, KCMG
Administrator
31 July 1911 - 18 May 1914
Right Honorable Thomas Denman, 3rd Baron Denman, GCMG, KCVO
18 May 1914 - 6 October 1920
Right Honorable Sir Ronald Craufurd Munro-Ferguson, GCMG
6 October 1920 - 8 October 1925
Right Honorable Henry William Forster, 1st Baron Forster, GCMG
8 October 1925 - 22 January 1931
Right Honorable John Lawrence Baird, 1st Baron Stonehaven, GCMG, DSO
3 October 1930 - 22 January 1931
Lieutenant Colonel the Right Honorable
Arthur Herbert Tennyson Somers-Cocks,
6th Baron Sommers, KCMG, DSO, MC

Administrator
22 January 1931 - 22 January 1936
Right Honorable Sir Isaac Alfred Isaacs, GCB, GCMG, KC
23 January 1936 - 30 January 1945
Brigadier General the Right Honorable
Alexander Gore Arkwright Hore-Ruthven, 1st Baron Gowrie, VC, GCMG, CB, DSO

29 March 1938 - 24 September 1938
Captain the Right Honorable William Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck,
5th Baron Huntingfield, KCMG

Administrator
5 September 1944 - 30 January 1945
Major General Sir Winston Dugan, GCMG, CB, DSO
Administrator
30 January 1945 - 11 March 1947
His Royal Highness Prince Henry William Frederick Albert,
Duke of Gloucester, Earl of Ulster, Baron Culloden,
KG, KT, KP, GCB, GCMG, GCVO

19 January 1947 - 11 March 1947
Major General Sir Winston Dugan, GCMG, CB, DSO
Administrator
11 March 1947 - 8 May 1953
Right Honorable Sir William John McKell, GCMG, QC
19 July 1951 - 14 December 1951
General Sir John Northcott, KCMG, CB, MVO
Administrator
8 May 1953 - 2 February 1960
Field Marshal Sir William Joseph Slim, KG, GCB, GCMG, GCVO, GBE, DSO, MC
30 July 1956 - 22 October 1956
General Sir John Northcott, KCMG, CB, MVO
Administrator
8 January 1959 - 16 January 1959
General Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO
Administrator
2 February 1960 - 3 February 1961
Right Honorable William Shepherd Morrison, 1st Viscount Dunrossil, GCMG, MC, QC
4 February 1961 - 3 August 1961
General Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO
Administrator
3 August 1961 - 22 September 1965
Right Honorable William Philip Sidney, 1st Viscount De L'Isle, VC, KG, GCMG, GCVO
5 June 1962 - 3 October 1962 and
22 November 1962 - 18 December 1962
General Sir Reginald Alexander Dallas Brooks, KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO
Administrator
16 June 1964 - 30 August 1964
General Sir Eric Winslow Woodward, KCMG, KCVO, CB, DSO
Administrator
7 May 1965 - 22 September 1965
Colonel Sir Henry Abel Smith, KCMG, KCVO, DSO
Administrator
22 September 1965 - 30 April 1969
Right Honorable Richard Gardinar Casey, Baron Casey, KG, GCMG, CH, DSO, MC
24 April 1967 - 1 June 1967
Lieutenant General Sir Edric Montague Bastyan, KCMG, KCVO, KBE, CB
Administrator
30 April 1969 - 11 July 1974
Right Honorable Sir Paul Meernaa Caedwalla Hasluck, KG, GCMG, GCVO
11 February 1971 - 18 February 1971,
12 October 1971 - 19 October 1971,
29 June 1972 - 9 August 1972 and
5 April 1974 - 8 April 1974
Major General Sir Rohan Delacombe, KCMG, KCVO, KBE, CB, DSO
Administrator
11 July 1974 - 8 December 1977
Right Honorable Sir John Robert Kerr, AK, GCMG, GCVO, QC
20 February 1975 - 13 March 1975,
12 May 1975 - 24 May 1975,
16 September 1975 - 17 September 1975,
23 December 1975 - 3 February 1976,
26 April 1977 - 14 June 1977 and
23 August 1977 - 28 August 1977
Sir Roden Cutler, VC, AK, KCMG, KCVO, CBE
Administrator
8 December 1977 - 29 July 1982
Right Honorable Sir Zelman Cowen, AK, GCMG, GCVO, QC
1 September 1979 - 7 September 1979,
3 May 1981 - 28 June 1981 and
26 July 1981 - 4 August 1981
Honorable Sir Stanley Charles Burbury, KCMG, KCVO, KBE
Administrator
27 June 1982 - 30 June 1982
Commodore Sir James Maxwell Ramsay, KCMG, KCVO, CBE, DSC
Administrator
29 July 1982 - 16 February 1989
Right Honorable Sir Ninian Martin Stephen, AK, GCMG, GCVO, KBE
24 September 1984 - 8 October 1984,
8 April 1985 - 14 April 1985 and
10 June 1985 - 18 June 1985
Commodore Sir James Maxwell Ramsay, KCMG, KCVO, CBE, DSC
Administrator
18 August 1985 - 18 October 1985,
20 July 1986 - 26 July 1986,
14 January 1987 - 21 January 1987,
1 September 1987 - 8 September 1987,
15 September 1987 - 31 October 1987 and
9 February 1988 - 16 February 1988
Air Marshal Sir James Anthony Rowland, KBE, DFC, AFC
Administrator
16 February 1989 - 16 February 1996
Honorable William George Hayden, AC
23 February 1989 - 27 February 1989 and
4 January 1990 - 5 January 1990
Lieutenant General Sir Donald Dustan, KBE, CB
Administrator
22 August 1993 - 6 September 1993
General Sir Phillip Harvey Bennett, AC, KBE, DSO
Administrator
16 February 1996 - 28 June 2001
Honorable Sir William Patrick Deane, AC, KBE
29 June 2001 - 29 May 2003
The Right Reverend Dr Peter Hollingworth, AC, OBE

11 August 2003 -21 August 2008

Major General Michael Jeffery, AC, CVO, MC (Retd)

22 August 2008

Ms Quentin Bryce AC
On 5 September 2008

Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove AK MC (Retd)

On 25 March 2014,


Last Updated 22 February, 2009